FIND A LOCAL REPRESENTATIVE

SHOCKWATCH.COM’s WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your right to privacy is very important.  ShockWatch, recognizes that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act responsibly.  That is why we endeavor to use the information we collect and process carefully and sensibly, and have taken steps to safeguard it.  We have prepared this explanation about our online information practices as a show of our commitment to protect your privacy.

This statement describes how and what personal data we collect, how we use and protect such information, to whom and under what circumstances we disclose such information, how you can contact us to ask questions or make a complaint, and your right to modify or delete your personal information.  Please read the this Privacy Statement and our Terms and Conditions carefully before using the website because by visiting our Website and by disclosing information to us in furtherance of our business relationship, you are acknowledging and accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement.  If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or our websites’ Terms and Conditions, please do not use our Web Sites or disclose your personal information to us.  You might want to print a copy of these documents so that you can remind yourself what you agreed to.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may obtain information from you in three ways:  (1) when you voluntarily provide information to us by completing on-line forms, (2) automatically when you visit our websites, or (3) from third parties.  We will not, however, collect any personally identifying information — such as your name, address, e-mail address, and phone number — about you from your visits to our website unless you voluntarily provide it.  Ultimately, it is your choice whether you provide us any personally identifying information.

We may collect and maintain the following information about you:

If you have voluntarily provided information, you consented to both the collection of that information – including any personally identifiable information – and its use as described in this Privacy Statement.

Personal Information

Depending on the information and/or services you request, ShockWatch may ask you to provide your name, email address and other information at certain points throughout the Website.  If you choose to provide your personal information, you are not anonymous to us.  But, we will only use your personal information to provide you a quality service.  You agree that by uploading, or otherwise providing any information on or through our website, you grant to ShockWatch a perpetual, worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use that information in connection with providing services to you.  This license includes the right to host, index, cache or otherwise format your Content in order to provide our services.

ShockWatch may use your personal information to generate Aggregated Data.  “Aggregated Data” means records which have been stripped of information potentially identifying customers, landing pages or end-users, and which have been manipulated or combined to provide generalized, anonymous information.  Your identity and personal information will be kept anonymous in Aggregated Data.  ShockWatch retains the right to use Aggregated Data for internal use and to distribute and share any Aggregated Data with others on a selective basis.

Non-Personal Information

Some ShockWatch sites, like many other commercial web sites, uses cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, to collect information about how you use our site in order to enhance your viewing experience.  A cookie is a piece of data that our website automatically transfers to the hard drive of your PC or mobile device when your browser accesses our website.  They were designed to help a website operator determine that a particular user had visited the site previously and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site.  Cookies cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or obtain your e-mail address.  If you are simply browsing a ShockWatch informational site, a cookie may be used to identify your browser as one that has visited the site before.

You can find out more about this type of technology through your internet browser.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.  You may refuse to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser.  Your browser will tell you in simple terms how to do this, usually through a ‘help’ section on most browser toolbars.  However, some features or services on our sites may not function properly without cookies.  Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that the browser refuses cookies, ShockWatch will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

We may use web beacons to assist us in understanding how visitors to our Web Sites use such sites and/or to collect information regarding user’s activities on the web.  Web beacons which are similar but not identical to cookies in the way they operate.  You can find out more about web beacons at various internet sites.  We may also use the services of a third party to collect such information for us.

If you are only browsing our website we will not ask you for any personal information, but certain information – including your computer and connection information, browser type (e.g., Netscape or Internet Explorer) and version, operating system (e.g., Windows or Macintosh) and platform details, and the domain name from which you accessed the Web Sites (e.g., google.com or yahoo.com) – may be automatically collected.  In addition, we may collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the date and time you visit our website, the areas or pages of our website that you visit, the amount of time spent viewing our website, the number of times you return to our website, and other click-stream data.  We may use cookies to collect this information, which may be combined with your personal information.  This information helps us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalized service to you.  For example, it allows us:

We may occasionally carry out market research and business development.  A third party might help us to do this and they may send a cookie or web beacon.

If you would like to opt out of Google’s use of cookies please visit Google’s Ads Settings.

If you would like to out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

INFORMATION SHOCKWATCH MAY DISCLOSE TO OTHERS

We do not rent or sell your personally identifying information to other companies or individuals, unless we have your permission. We may share such information when:
• We have your permission.
• To respond to the judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies. In those cases, ShockWatch will, of its own discretion, either comply with the request/order or seek protection from it.
• We believe the release is reasonably necessary to comply with the law; enforce our Terms and Conditions; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ShockWatch, our users, or the public.
• When it is necessary to process your request. In such instances we may share your information with a trusted business partner who is subject to agreements that oblige them to process such information only on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
• In the future, we may sell some or all or our assets. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of business assets that is transferred. In the event of a sale of our assets including our database, customer information will be transferred. We will, however, require buyers to honor our privacy policy.

HOW SHOCKWATCH PROTECTS YOUR INFORMATION

ShockWatch strives to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information, however, no data transmission over the Internet, by wireless device or over the air is guaranteed to be 100% secure.  However, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.  Among other things, this includes using firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and site monitoring.

Although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information you electronically transmit to us or receive from us.  Therefore, any electronic transmissions are at your own risk.  We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us.  Once we receive your transmission, we will use our security procedures to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Internally, we will restrict access to your personally identifiable information to employees who need access to the information in order to do their jobs. These employees are committed to our privacy policies.

We also will review our security arrangements from time to time as we deem appropriate.

HOW YOU CAN PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

If you are using a ShockWatch web site where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited e-mail. Also remember to sign out of the registered site and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This step is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if others have access to your computer.

If you forget your password, we will ask you for your User ID and send you an email containing a link that will allow you to reset your password.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect from you for any of the following purposes:

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.  This may mean that we or they may contact you about these by mail or telephone.

WE LISTEN TO YOU

You can ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  You may opt out at any time even if you have previously given your consent, although it will take a short while for the changes in your preferences to become effective.  You can ask us not to process your data for marketing purposes by indicating your choice on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us via email at info@shockwatch.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Accordingly, we recommend that you review the privacy policy posted on any website that you may access through our services before you submit any personal data to that website.

YOU CAN VIEW OR UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To ensure that you have as much control over your personally identifiable information as possible, you may update your information by contacting us at info@shockwatch.com.  We will use reasonable efforts to process any change you make; provided, however, that requests to delete information are subject to ShockWatch’s internal reporting and retention policies and all applicable legal obligations.

Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.  You

can exercise those rights by e-mailing info@shockwatch.com.

THE CHOICES YOU HAVE

As discussed above:

CHILDREN

We recognize the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved.  We are committed to protecting children’s privacy and we comply fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).  For this reason, this Website is not directed toward children nor does ShockWatch knowingly collect information from children.  If you are under 13, please do not submit any personally identifiable information to us.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California law, California residents are entitled to request an Information Sharing Disclosure.  If you provide notice to the address below, we will provide you with a notice of your right to prevent sharing of your personal information as well as a cost-free means of doing so.  To receive such a notice, submit a written request to the address listed in the Contact section below, specifying that you seek your “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow thirty days for a response.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By interacting with ShockWatch, you consent to our use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this privacy policy.  ShockWatch’s may from time-to-time revise this Privacy Statement, and the date of last revision will be available at the top of this page, so please be sure to check back periodically to make sure you are comfortable with any of our the terms that may have been updated.  Your continued use of the website after changes have been posted to the Privacy Statement will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, you should contact us at info@shockwatch.com or by calling 1-800-527-9497.